Metro Tri Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Tiny Tri 2016

E-mail Print

Many Team Godzilla members participated in the Try Tri Triathlon, another Godzilla of the Year event,  at SIU Edwardsville this past weekend. Special congrats to club member Tanya Colbert who was the overall top female finisher.

What: Tiny Tri
When: 4/17/2016
Where: SIU Edwardsville
Weather: Great

Complete results

Place Name Age Gender Age Group Time
Short Sprint
6 BRANDON WINKELMANN 27 M 1 25-29 49:18.47
7 TARIQ QUADRI 46 M 1 45-49 51:15.83
8 ANDREW LEWIS 32 M 1 30-34 51:18.52
89 JENNIFER TODD 47 F 5 45-49 1:29:05.24
Long Sprint
9 CALEB SCHOEBER 24 M 1 20-24 1:30:41.52
13 TANYA COLBERT 34 F 1 F TOP FIN 1:33:02.10
17 MIKE GONSKI 49 M 1 45-49 1:34:19.93
18 JAMES CLARK 47 M 2 45-49 1:34:31.17
31 JAMES RITTER 50 M 2 50-54 1:36:54.73
39 EMILY BUELOW 25 F 1 25-29 1:42:03.31
43 BRIAN BARHAM 35 M 7 35-39 1:44:44.56
46 PETER MAAG 36 M 9 35-39 1:45:06.85
55 JEANNA CLARK 43 F 2 40-44 1:47:36.73
65 EMILY JOHNSON 36 F 3 35-39 1:50:37.09
70 DEBRA RITTER 49 F 3 45-49 1:51:09.96
71 ANDREW BIERMANN 49 M 6 45-49 1:51:32.69
81 ED MATECKI 59 M 5 55-59 1:54:42.40
86 KATIE MONDY HUGHES 40 F 5 40-44 1:55:55.04
92 JODY DWIGGINS 47 M 10 45-49 1:58:34.56
127 BILL COYNE 74 M 3 65-99 2:15:11.25
131 GARY PAYNE 59 M 9 55-59 2:18:34.03
140 TINA KLEIN 50 F 6 50-54 2:31:32.69
 

Go St Louis 2016

E-mail Print

Go! St., Louis was held this weekend and several Zillas competed in the Godzilla of the Year event. Congrats to all!

What: Go! St. Louis
When: 4/9/2016
Where: St. Louis, Mo
Complete results

Marathon results

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Place
378 ERICA HUNT 03:54:27 FEMALE 45-49 8
705 JAN WRISCHNIK 04:24:21 FEMALE 45-49 25
706 DEBRA RITTER 04:24:22 FEMALE 45-49 26


Half Marathon Results

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Place
262 ERIC NIELSEN 01:41:10 MALE 35-39 33
1091 ED MATECKI 01:57:27 MALE 55-59 40
1268 BRIGITTE STOTTER 01:59:33 FEMALE 35-39 65
1478 TARIQ QUADRI 02:02:29 MALE 45-49 96
1903 EMILY JOHNSON 02:07:45 FEMALE 30-34 152
2176 TRACY BUTLER 02:10:46 MALE 45-49 130
2928 EMILY REED 02:21:06 FEMALE 30-34 241
3234 CHRISTOPHER HUNTER 02:26:43 MALE 60-64 53

If someone was missed, or any other error found,  email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Tracks n Treads 2016

E-mail Print

Thanks to all the participants and volunteers that came out for the 2016 Tracks n Treads Biathlon held at SIU Edwardsville.

Run and bike pictures by Jeff Schleicher

Photos by Robin Misukonis

First Name

Last Name

Age

Gender

BIB

Run Time

Run Rank

Bike Time

Bike Rank

Total Time

Overall Rank

Allan

Cochran

 

M

952

0:23:53

9

0:39:52

1

1:03:45

1

Anthony

Dust

34

M

954

0:21:22

2

0:46:48

2

1:08:10

2

jason

zoll

33

m

979

0:21:30

3

0:51:10

5

1:12:40

3

john

roth

46

m

986

0:21:45

4

0:52:20

6

1:14:05

4

stephan

boianoff

45

m

982

0:22:00

5

0:53:12

7

1:15:12

5

Steve

Friedman

39

M

957

0:27:16

22

0:48:59

3

1:16:15

6

Shawn

GANSKE

44

M

958

0:28:00

24

0:49:50

4

1:17:50

7

kevin

walters

57

m

985

0:22:10

6

0:56:14

9

1:18:24

8

david

mccoy

50

m

983

0:22:15

7

0:56:35

10

1:18:50

9

Shaun

Schnettgoecke

37

M

970

0:22:22

8

0:57:28

12

1:19:50

10

mike

hickenbotham

56

m

984

0:26:00

18

0:54:07

8

1:20:07

11

Jim

Squires

47

M

971

0:24:00

10

0:56:45

11

1:20:45

12

Dan

beilsmith

50

m

980

0:27:08

21

0:58:04

13

1:25:12

13

Michael

mcgarr

50

m

978

0:25:33

16

0:59:57

14

1:25:30

14

Marcy

Morris

42

F

968

0:24:53

11

1:02:23

18

1:27:16

15

loren

easter

44

m

981

0:25:40

17

1:01:50

17

1:27:30

16

William

Groth

34

M

960

0:25:17

14

1:02:23

19

1:27:40

17

James

Hooton

40

M

962

0:28:30

27

1:00:15

15

1:28:45

18

keith

timmins

61

M

973

0:25:30

15

1:03:32

21

1:29:02

19

Russell

Darbon

51

M

953

0:29:34

31

1:03:27

20

1:33:01

20

Robert

Bart

35

M

950

0:25:00

12

1:08:50

24

1:33:50

21

jody

dwiggins

46

M

955

0:33:50

33

1:01:30

16

1:35:20

22

Eddie

Gillon

49

M

959

0:26:00

19

1:09:40

27

1:35:40

23

david

wagner

50

M

977

0:28:25

26

1:07:55

22

1:36:20

24

JOSEPH

CLARK

51

M

951

0:28:03

25

1:09:47

28

1:37:50

25

Danna

Squires

46

F

972

0:29:29

30

1:10:16

29

1:39:45

26

William

Laase

39

M

965

0:28:30

28

1:11:17

30

1:39:47

27

Bob

Lavelle

48

M

966

0:27:38

23

1:12:31

31

1:40:09

28

tom

schalk

48

m

987

0:26:10

20

1:14:40

32

1:40:50

29

Elena

Friedman

42

F

956

0:34:20

34

1:08:30

23

1:42:50

30

peter

kuerschgen

50

M

964

0:35:06

37

1:08:59

25

1:44:05

31

glenda

kuerschgen

51

F

963

0:35:02

36

1:09:08

26

1:44:10

32

Miguel

Armenta

32

M

949

0:28:50

29

1:27:30

33

1:56:20

33

Xander

Valdez

13

M

975

0:21:13

1

1:42:04

37

2:03:17

34

Tony

Valdez

50

M

976

0:25:15

13

1:38:05

36

2:03:20

35

Charles

Prost

38

M

969

0:32:40

32

1:32:30

34

2:05:10

36

Ashley

Montague

29

F

967

0:34:30

35

1:33:50

35

2:08:20

37

TEAMS

Andrew Hessel / Brianna Overbey

 

64

0:20:13

2

0:49:32

2

1:09:45

2

Aaron Belcher / John Williams

   

65

0:18:26

1

0:38:59

1

0:57:25

1

Michael Hall / Gabe Grant

   

66

0:34:30

5

1:36:00

5

2:10:30

5

Maggie Rosol / Karissa Norrington

 

67

0:23:53

3

1:16:15

4

1:40:08

4

fuzzy crew

     

68

0:28:50

4

0:53:27

3

1:22:17

3

 

Alton Half Marathon 2016

E-mail Print

The Alton Half Marathon was held on March 19th and several ZIllas attended the Godzilla of the Year event.

What:Alton Half Marathon
When: March 19th, 2016
Where: ALton, Il
Complete results

If you have photos send a link and I will link to them.

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Place
38 MICHAL MATRAS 01:38:38 M30-34 4
43 JAMES CLARK 01:40:24 M45-49 4
92 IAN DURIE 01:51:21 M50-54 7
113 JAN WRISCHNIK 01:56:41 F45-49 3
114 TARIQ QUADRI 01:56:49 M45-49 11
115 JEANNA CLARK 01:56:59 F40-44 6
124 EMILY JOHNSON 01:57:45 F35-39 13
125 DEBRA RITTER 01:57:45 F45-49 4
240 GARY PAYNE 02:25:54 M55-59 20
283 JOHN SIMMONS 03:32:57 M45-49 24
 

St. Patricks Day 2016

E-mail Print

The annual St. Patricks Day Run was held Saturday, March 12. The Zillapede made its annual appearance, the following club members participated in the Zillapede:

Keith Timmins, Phyllis Kunz, Debra Ritter, Jan Wrischnik, Tessa Schrader, Jeanna Clark, Jim Clark, Wade Stewart, Ed Matecki, Rick Burgess, James Ritter, Jody Dwiggins, Russ Darbon and Tim Holland.

Congrats to Carl Dake for placing 3rd in his age group.

What: St. Patricks Day 5 Miler
When: 3/12/2016
Where: St. Louis, Mo
Weather: Cool, misty

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Place
49 RYAN WARREN 00:31:21 M30-34 15
221 DOUG HAVLIN 00:35:47 M40-44 19
312 CARL DAKE 00:37:08 M60-64 3
510 ERICA HUNT 00:39:06 F45-49 7
512 IAN DURIE 00:39:08 M50-54 32
516 CAROLAN CROSS 00:39:09 F35-39 15
586 DAVID PARKS 00:39:34 M25-29 71
857 TARIQ QUADRI 00:41:23 M45-49 52
1210 KYLE MCLAUGHLIN 00:43:25 M50-54 71
1283 CHARLES MCFARLIN 00:43:45 M40-44 114
1501 JAY HUNT 00:44:55 M45-49 101
3041 CHRISTOPHER HUNTER 00:51:06 M60-64 50
3847 MIKE FRICKE 00:54:06 M30-34 353
5952 DEBRA RITTER 01:10:30 F45-49 319
5954 JAMES RITTER 01:10:31 M45-49 292
 

2016 Little Woods Ultra

E-mail Print

The first GOTY event of 2016  The Little Woods Ultra, was held on Saturday, January 2nd.

At 8:00am (the top of the hour) everyone starts the 4.1 mile course. Everyone is allotted 1 hour to complete the loop. Thus, for example if you finish in 45 minutes you rest and recover until the the top of the next hour 9:00am and you start the 4.1 mile loop again. If you are unable to start on time you are out of the competition. This continues until the Last Man or Woman standing.

This year Chris Silva was the last person standing after 41 miles. Jim Donahue was close on his heels as he was just a couple of minutes short of finishing the last loop within the one hour time limt. Megan Meckfessel was the last woman standing, she completed 9 loops.

Congrats to all the participants and thanks to the volunteers that helped make the event a success.
Photos by Robin

Name Loops Miles
Chris Silva 10 41
Kate Geisen 3 12.3
Karen Hatch 8 32.8
Jody Dwiggins 2 8.2
Russell Darbon 5 20.5
Stephan Boianoff 5 20.5
Brandon Winkelmann 8 32.8
Jim Donahue 10 41
Scooby Olson 2 8.2
CJ Rogers 7 28.7
Anthony Timmerman 4 16.4
Darren Latham 8 32.8
Shane May 3 12.3
Tiffany Dore 5 20.5
David Walch 6 24.6
Kris Clawson 1 4.1
Eric Bruce 8 32.8
Ruth Hanebrink 4 16.4
Shawn Brandon 8 32.8
jennifer coverdell 8 32.8
Jacqueline Sommer 8 32.8
Ryan Sommer 8 32.8
Eric Skocaj 6 24.6
Emily Reed 3 12.3
Wade Stewart 1 4.1
Mark Zahm 2 8.2
Ryan Kelly 9 36.9
Austin Zahm 2 8.2
Claire Reinbold 7 28.7
Megan Meckfessel 9 36.9
keith timmins 6 24.6
Caleb Brackett 6 24.6
Michael Braun 9 36.9
Neil Samson 5 20.5
Shawn Moore 4 16.4
David Beattie 3 12.3
Tom Donaldson 1 4.1
James perulfi 1 4.1
Jeff Schleicher 6 24.6
Rebeca Bradley 4 16.4
Dave McNaughton 1 4.1
Krystal Giltner 3 12.3
Susan Kubinak 2 8.2
Sean Leighton 3 12.3
Tyler Kelso 5 20.5
Daniel Eisenley 8 32.8
Bart Smith 2 8.2
Emily Johnson 3 12.3
Scott Bridgeman 8 32.8
Patrick Schmicklg 1 4.1
David Baugher 2 8.2
 

Animal Ride Begins Tuesday, March 15th

E-mail Print

The Animal Ride is back and starts on Tuesday, March 15th. We will be starting at 5:30 pm at the usual location, weather permitting, Click this link for all the details.

 

 

2015 Pere Marquette Trail Run

E-mail Print

Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 27th Annual Pere Marquette Trail Run, held on an unusually warm day at Pere Marquette State Park.

The race was won in 50:27 by Justin Stewart, his second overall win in a row at this race.
On the womens side the race was won by Patricia Schaefer 1:07:46.

No records, either overall or in any age group, were set this year.

Thanks to all the volunteers who helped to make the race a success for the 27th year.

Complete Results  

Photos coming soon

Race Stats

Age Stats

Avg Age Youngest Oldest Largest Age Group Number in Age Group
Most Common Age
Number entrants in most comon age
43.2 14 71 45-49 102 45 29

Average Race Time

Avg Race Time Number Entrants
1:27:07 573

Averages by Gender

Avg Race Time Gender Number entrants
1:36:30 F 187
1:22:35 M 386

Averages by Age Group and Gender

Age Group Gender Avg Time
Number entrants
20-24 F 1:27:14 9
25-29 F 1:33:18 6
30-34 F 1:28:52 21
35-39 F 1:35:23 39
40-44 F 1:38:16 37
45-49 F 1:32:28 38
50-54 F 1:38:07 24
55-59 F 2:04:59 7
60-64 F 1:48:10 2
65-69 F 2:10:00 4
14-19 M 1:14:37 10
20-24 M 1:18:40 9
25-29 M 1:18:42 19
30-34 M 1:15:18 33
35-39 M 1:18:36 63
40-44 M 1:22:46 59
45-49 M 1:22:39 64
50-54 M 1:23:32 64
55-59 M 1:28:37 36
60-64 M 1:34:48 21
65-69 M 1:43:41 4
70-74 M 1:33:22 4
 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 4

Upcoming events

Animal Ride
Tue, May 03, 2016

Monthly Club Meeting
Tue, May 03, 2016

Tempo Run
Wed, May 04, 2016

Swim Training
Wed, May 04, 2016

Morning run
Thu, May 05, 2016

View full Zillendar